Program

Program 2019:

Monday, February 4th , 2019

 

07.40  Coach service from hotel to the Lecture Hall

07.45  Registration Oranje Zaal

08.15  Jef Mulder: Introduction to the course

08.20  Thomas Zahnert: Reconstruction of the tympanic membrane

08.50  Discussion

08.55  Presentation of surgical cases

09.00  Live televised surgery: Pennings & Saeed

Moderators: Mulder & Zahnert

11.15  Arjan Bosman: Clinical Audiology; implications for the otologist

12.00  Discussion

12.10  Jef Mulder: 3D Temporal Bone Anatomy

12.35  Discussion

 

12.45  Lunch

 

13.30  Temporal Bone Dissection

Supervisors: Zahnert, Mulder, Mylanus and Abma

16.00  Tea

16.15  Meet the surgeon

16.30  Emmanuel Mylanus: Imaging of the temporal bone

17.15  Emmanuel Mylanus: Interactive Oto Quiz

18.15  Coach service to restaurant

18.30  Dinner at ‘In de Kazerne’

21.00  Coach service to Mercure Hotel

 

Tuesday, February 5th , 2019

 

07.50  Coach service from hotel to the Lecture Hall

08.15  Ronald Pennings: Cholesteatoma and endaural epitympanotomy

08.35  Ruud Abma: Cholesteatoma and canal wall down technique

08.55  Presentation of surgical cases

09.00  Live televised surgery: Zahnert & Mulder

Moderators: Pennings & Saeed

11.15  Myrthe Hol: Bone anchored hearing devices

11.50  Discussion

12.00  Shakeel Saeed: Facial nerve & surgery

12.35  Discussion

 

12.45  Lunch

 

13.30  Temporal Bone Dissection

Supervisors: Pennings, Falcioni/Hol, Saeed and Kunst

16.00  Tea

16.15  Meet the surgeon

16.30  Shakeel Saeed: Subtotal petrosectomy

17.15  Ronald Pennings: Panel on results 2018

18.15  Coach service to Mercure Hotel

 

Wednesday, February 6th , 2019

 

07.50  Coach service from hotel to the Lecture Hall

08.15  Thomas Zahnert: Reconstruction of ossicular chain

08.35  Maurizio Falcioni: Canalplasty

08.55  Presentation of surgical cases

09.00  Live televised surgery: Cayé-Thomasen & Hol

Moderators: Falcioni & Mylanus

11.15  Thomas Somers: Canal wall up and bony obliteration technique

11.55  Discussion

12.00  Per Cayé-Thomasen: Vestibular Schwannoma

12.40  Discussion

 

12.45  Lunch / Course photograph

 

13.30  Temporal Bone Dissection

Supervisors: Mylanus, Falcioini, Pennings and Saeed

16.00  Tea

16.15  Meet the surgeon

16.30  Coach service to hotel

18.00  Coach service to Radboudumc

18.15  Drinks and snacks

19.00  The 36th W.F.B. Brinkman lecture by Prof. Dr. Erwin Offeciers, European Institute for ORL-HNS, Wilrijk-Antwerp, Belgium

Evidence Based Medicine or Experienced Based Decision Making. A personal  career’s perspective”

20.00  Buffet

22.30  Coach service to Mercure Hotel


Thursday, February 7th, 2019

 

07.50  Coach service from hotel to the Lecture Hall

08.15  Myrthe Hol: Reconstruction of the external ear

08.35  Arjan Bosman: Audiological aspects of implantable hearing aids

08.55  Presentation of surgical cases

09.00  Live televised surgery: Kunst & Falcioni

Moderators: Hol & Somers

11.15  Emmanuel Mylanus: Cochlear implants

11.50  Discussion

12.00  Jef Mulder: Middle ear implants

12.35 Discussion

 

12.45  Lunch

 

13.30  Temporal Bone Dissection

Supervisors: Mulder, Cayé-Thomasen, Zahnert, Somers

16.00  Tea

16.15  Meet the surgeon

16.30  Thomas Somers: Otosclerosis and stapes surgery

16.55 Ronald Pennings: Genetics and Otology

17.30  Dirk Kunst: Carcinoma of the external ear canal

18.15  Coach service to restaurant

18.30  Course Dinner at ‘Ivory’

21.00  Coach service to Mercure Hotel

 

 

 


Friday, February 8th , 2019

 

07.50  Coach service from hotel to the Lecture Hall

08.15  Per Cayé-Thomasen: An approach to the dizzy patient

08.50  Discussion

08.55  Presentation of surgical cases

09.00  Live televised surgery: Somers, Hol & Mylanus

Moderators: Cayé-Thomasen & Kunst

 

11.15  Dirk Kunst: Introduction Skull Base Capita Selecta

 

TOPIC I: Facial Paralysis and skull base pathology

11.25  Sjoert Pegge: Imaging in facial paralysis

11.55  Jaco Pasman: Electrophysiologic investigations in facial paralysis

 

12.30  Lunch

 

13.15  Dirk Kunst: Surgical indications in facial paralysis caused by skull base pathology (temporal bone fractures, tumors, herpes zoster)

13.45 Maurizio Falcioini: Treatment of facial paralysis by the skull base surgeon

14.15  Arthur Scheffer: Treatment of facial paralysis by the facial plastic surgeon

 

14.45  Tea

 

TOPIC II: Robotics

15.15  Cindy Nabuurs: Robotics in skull base surgery

 

TOPIC III: Cases

15.30  Jerome Waterval: Skull base panel and discussion on patients brought in and presented by participants

 

16.30  Dirk Kunst & Jef Mulder: Closing remarks and drinks

 

17.00  Coach to railway station