The “57th Nijmegen Ear Surgery Course” will take place April 22th-26st 2024 in the Radboud University Medical Center in Nijmegen – The Netherlands. Part of this course will be the minisymposium: “Capita Selecta concerning skull base pathology and surgery”. This will be at April 26st, the last day of the course, however can be attended without course participation. The goal of this day is to share knowledge on a specific topic on the brink of skull base pathology and neurotology. If you are interested, you are cordially invited. The course will be in English.
The 57th Nijmegen Ear Surgery Course has been accredited by the European Accreditation Council for Continuing Medical Education (EACCME®) for a maximum of 37.0 European CME credits (ECMEC®s).
Program
Monday, April 22th, 2024
07.30 Coach service from hotel to the Lecture Hall
07.45 Registration Experience Center, conference room De Snelbinder, route 5
08.15 Emmanuel Mylanus: Introduction to the course
08.20 Thomas Zahnert: Reconstruction of the tympanic membrane
08.50 Discussion
09.00 Presentation of surgical cases
09.15 Live televised surgery: Pennings & Saeed
Moderators: Mulder & Zahnert
11.45 Thomas Zahnert: Reconstruction of the ossicular chain
12.05 Discussion
12.15 Jef Mulder: 3D Temporal Bone Anatomy
12.35 Discussion
12.45 Lunch
13.30 Temporal Bone Dissection
Supervisors: Zahnert, Mulder, Kunst and Saeed
16.00 Coffee/Tea
16.15 Meet the surgeon
16.30 Emmanuel Mylanus and Sjoert Pegge: Imaging of the temporal bone
17.30 Coach service to restaurant
18.00 Dinner at ‘Tante Koosje’
21.00 Coach service to Mercure Hotel
Tuesday, April 23th , 2024
07.40 Coach service from hotel to the Lecture Hall
08.00 Ronald Pennings: Cholesteatoma and endaural epitympanotomy
08.30 Cris Lanting: Clinical audiology
09.00 Presentation of surgical cases
09.15 Live televised surgery: Zahnert & Mulder
Moderators: Pennings & Saeed
11.45 Froukje Cals: Bone conduction devices
12.05 Discussion
12.15 Saba Battelino: Different techniques of stapes surgery
12.35 Discussion
12.45 Course photograph/Lunch
13.30 Temporal Bone Dissection
Supervisors: Pennings, Zahnert, Saeed and Mylanus
16.00 Coffee/Tea
16.15 Meet the surgeon
16.30 Shakeel Saeed: Facial nerve management
17.00 Ronald Pennings: Panel on results 2023
17.30 Coach service to Mercure Hotel
Wednesday, April 24th , 2024
07.40 Coach service from hotel to the Lecture Hall
08.00 Thomas Somers: Canal wall up and bony obliteration technique
08.30 Maurizio Falcioni: Canalplasty
09.00 Presentation of surgical cases
09.15 Live televised surgery: Jansen, Cals & Somers
Moderators: Falcioni & Mulder
11.45 Maurizio Falcioni: Complications & how to deal with them
12.05 Discussion
12.15 Ronald Pennings: Otogenetics
12.35 Discussion
12.45 Lunch
13.30 Temporal Bone Dissection
Supervisors: Battelino, Falcioni, Pennings and Somers
16.00 Coffee/Tea
16.15 Meet the surgeon
16.30 Coach service to hotel
18.00 Coach service to Aula Radboud University, Comeniuslaan 2, Nijmegen
18.15 Drinks and snacks
19.00 The 38th W.F.B. Brinkman lecture by Prof. Dr. Per Caye-Thomasen, University of Copenhagen, Denmark
20.15 Buffet
22.30 Coach service to Mercure Hotel
Thursday, April 25th, 2024
07.40 Coach service from hotel to the Lecture Hall
08.00 Arno Janssen: Audiological aspects of implantable devices
08.30 Thomas Somers: Subtotal petrosectomy
09.00 Presentation of surgical cases
09.15 Live televised surgery: Kunst & Falcioni
Moderators: Mylanus & Somers
11.45 Jef Mulder: Active middle ear implants
12.05 Discussion
12.15 Participants: Discussing complex cases
12.45 Lunch
13.30 Temporal Bone Dissection
Supervisors: Mulder, Battelino, Mylanus, Somers
16.00 Coffee/Tea
16.15 Meet the surgeon
16.30 Maurizio Falcioni: Paragangliomas
17.00 Thomas Somers: Vestibular schwannoma
17.30 Coach service to restaurant
18.00 Course Dinner at ‘De Pelgrim’
21.00 Coach service to Mercure Hotel
Friday, April 26st , 2024
07.40 Coach service from hotel to the Lecture Hall
08.00 Thijs Jansen: Image guided surgical navigation in otology
08.30 Wendy Huinck: Cochlear implantation
09.00 Presentation of surgical cases
09.15 Live televised surgery: Somers & Mylanus
Moderators: Kunst & Falcioni
Program Capita Selecta April 26st
11.oo-11.30 Registration
11.30-11.45 Opening symposium and introduction to Radboudumc Skull Base Centre – Dirk Kunst (ENT, Radboudumc/MUMC+)
TOPIC I – Giant Cholesteatoma
11.45 – 12.15 General introduction of giant cholesteatoma – Jerome Waterval (ENT, MUMC+)
12.15 – 12.45 Relevant anatomy lateral/central skull base – Thijs Jansen (ENT, Radboudumc)
12.45 – 13.45 Lunch
13.45 – 14.15 Radiological aspects giant cholesteatoma – Linda Jacobi (Radiology, MUMC+)
14.15 – 14.45 Surgical approach lateral skull base – Maurizio Falcioni (ENT, Azienda Ospedaliero, Parma, Italy)
14.45 – 15.15 Coffee / Tea
TOPIC II – Benign tumors of the lateral skull base (focus on radiology)
15.15 – 15.45 Radiology benign tumors – Linda Jacobi (MUMC+)
15.45 – 16.15 Cholesterol granuloma – Dirk Kunst (ENT, Radboudumc/MUMC+)
16.15 Closure and drinks
17.00 Coach to railway station