Program

The program of the 53rd Earsurgery Course 2018 will follow shortly.

Program 2017:

Monday, February 6th , 2017

 

06.30  Breakfast

07.30  Coach service from hotel to the Lecture Hall

07.45  Registration Oranje Zaal

08.15  Jef Mulder: Introduction to the course

08.20  Karl-Bernd Hüttenbrink: Reconstruction of the tympanic membrane

08.50  Discussion

08.55  Presentation of surgical cases

09.00  Live televised surgery: Pennings & Kunst

Moderators: Mylanus & Hüttenbrink

11.15  Ad Snik: Clinical Audiology; implications for the otologist

12.00  Discussion

12.10  Jef Mulder: 3D Temporal Bone Anatomy

12.35  Discussion

 

12.45  Lunch

 

13.30  Temporal Bone Dissection

Supervisors: Hüttenbrink, Mulder, Saeed and Mylanus

16.00  Tea

16.15  Meet the surgeon

16.30  Stefan Steens: Imaging of the temporal bone

17.15  Emmanuel Mylanus & Stefan Steens: Interactive Oto Quiz

18.15  Coach service to restaurant

18.30  Dinner at ‘In de Kazerne’

21.00  Coach service to Hotel Van der Valk


Tuesday, February 7th , 2017

 

06.30  Breakfast

07.40  Coach service from hotel to the Lecture Hall

08.00  Ronald Pennings: Cholesteatoma and endaural epitympanotomy

08.20  Discussion

08.25  Jerome Waterval: Cholesteatoma and canal wall down technique

08.50  Discussion

08.55  Presentation of surgical cases

09.00  Live televised surgery: Hüttenbrink & Cayé-Thomasen

Moderators: Mulder & Offeciers

11.15  Erwin Offeciers: Canal wall up and the bony obliteration technique

11.50  Discussion

12.00  Per Cayé-Thomasen: An approach to the dizzy patient

12.35  Discussion

 

12.45  Lunch

 

13.30  Temporal Bone Dissection

Supervisors: Waterval, Hüttenbrink, Offeciers and Pennings

16.00  Tea

16.15  Meet the surgeon

16.30  Shakeel Saeed: Subtotal petrosectomy

17.15  Ronald Pennings: Panel on results 2016

18.15  Coach service to Hotel Van der Valk


Wednesday, February 8th , 2017

 

06.30  Breakfast

07.40  Coach service from hotel to the Lecture Hall

08.00  Karl-Bernd Hüttenbrink: Reconstruction of the ossicular chain

08.45  Discussion

08.55  Presentation of surgical cases

09.00  Live televised surgery: Offeciers & Saeed

Moderators: Cayé-Thomasen & Falcioni

11.15  Emmanuel Mylanus: Cochlear implants

11.55  Discussion

12.00  Jef Mulder: Middle ear implants

12.40  Discussion

 

12.45  Lunch / Course photograph

 

13.30  Temporal Bone Dissection

Supervisors: Cayé-Thomasen, Saeed, Kunst and Falcioni

16.00  Tea

16.15  Meet the surgeon

16.30  Coach service to hotel

18.00  Coach service to Radboudumc

18.15  Drinks and snacks

19.00  The 34th W.F.B. Brinkman lecture by Robert Vincent, from the Causse Ear Clinic, Beziers in France :

            “Stapes Surgery: from Basics to Difficult cases

20.00  Buffet

22.30  Coach service to Hotel Van der Valk
Thursday, February 9th, 2017

 

06.30  Breakfast

07.40  Coach service from hotel to the Lecture Hall

08.00  Dirk Kunst: Carcinoma of external ear canal

08.20  Discussion

08.25  Ad Snik: Audiological aspects of implantable hearing aids

  1. 50 Discussion

08.55  Presentation of surgical cases

09.00  Live televised surgery: Mulder & Mylanus

Moderators: Offeciers & Falcioni

11.15  Myrthe Hol: Bone anchored hearing devices

11.50  Discussion

12.00  Erwin Offeciers: Otosclerosis and stapes surgery

12.35 Discussion

 

12.45  Lunch

 

13.30  Temporal Bone Dissection

Supervisors: Offeciers, Cayé-Thomasen, Falcioni and Hol

16.00  Tea

16.15  Meet the surgeon

16.30  Dirk Kunst: Panel on neurotology

18.15  Coach service to restaurant

18.30  Course Dinner at ‘Ivory’

21.00  Coach service to Hotel Van der Valk
Friday, February 10th , 2017

 

06.30 Breakfast

07.40  Coach service from hotel to the Lecture Hall

08.00  Ronald Pennings: Genetics and otology

08.20  Discussion

08.25  Maurizio Falcioni: Canalplasty

08.50  Discussion

08.55  Presentation of surgical cases

09.00  Live televised surgery: Offeciers, Mulder & Hol

Moderators: Cayé-Thomasen & Pennings

11.15  Dirk Kunst: Introduction Radboud Skull Base Centre

11.25  Per Cayé-Thomasen: Danish work-up for vestibular schwannomas

12.05  Jerome Waterval: Clinical work-up and when to order an MRI Scan

12.25  Stefan Steens: Imaging of the CPA

 

12.45  Lunch

 

13.30  Jef Mulder: Management of vesitubular schwannomas

14.00  Jeroen Verheul: Gamma Knife for vestibular schwannomas

14.30  Dirk Kunst: CSF leakage from the lateral skull base; clinical work-up and management

14.50  Maurizio Falcioni: Surgical management of CSF leakage from the lateral skull base

15.10  André Grotenhuis: Clinical work-up and management of Idiopathic intracranial hypertension and imaging

15.30  Tea

15.45  Discussion of patients brought in and presented by participants

17.00  Jef Mulder: Closing remarks and drinks

17.30  Coach to railway station